RU RU EN EN CZ CZ
Homepage / Immigration to the Czech Republic / Residence permit in the Czech Republic

Residence permit in the Czech Republic

The Law "On the stay of foreigners in the Czech Republic» № 326/1999 (Czech and Russian version of the law) regulates residence permit in the Czech Republic (residence permit) and long-term visa. The law also regulates getting the residence permit (RP) in the Czech Republic, that is the long-term visa like D/VC for the term of more than 90 days.

From 1 January 2012 for the filling of applications for long-stay visa it is necessary to registrate on the site www.visapoint.eu.


There are several legal reasons for getting the residence permit.

Visa to Czech Republic (residence permit) on legal entity

According to "The trade law" you have the right to the long-term visa to the Czech Republic, if you‘ve registered the company and you are its director (under the law the company can have several directors). The Czech Republic toughens requirements of receiving RP recently. Literally a few years ago it was possible to file documents on receiving RP on the basis of business activity right after registration of company or private entrepreneur. Now the Czech Republic takes and actively practices the scheme of giving residence permit which works in many other countries of the Eurozone for a long time. This scheme assumes presence and development of the working business in the territory of the Czech Republic. It is supposed that at the initial stage of development of the business applicant need short-term visas till 90 days of times in half a year. Therefore our company recommends to fill the application for the long-term visa NOT EARLIER than in some months of activity of your company. Otherwise the probability of refusal is very high.

   Necessary documents and information:

  • Photocopy of foreign passport: first and second pages with a photo and a signature (Valid passport for at least 18 months),
  • If Schengen visas are in passport, you should make copies of these pages with stamps of ingress and egress,
  • Photocopy of birth certificate, notarially or the original (Indicate mother's maiden name),
  • A certificate of clean record  from the place of residence,
  • Home address of permanent residence, an index,
  • Office, place of employment, business address, an index,
  • If married  - name and surname of your wife (husband), mother's maiden name of you wife, date of birth, place of birth,
  • If you have children - name, date of birth,
  • Power (letter) of attorney for opening an account at the Bank,
  • Power of attorney for getting a certificate of non-criminal records in Czech Republic (we will send forms of powers of attorney to you e-mail).

Application for a business visa at the consulate is generally regarded 60-120 days.
Consular fee is 120 € (or 3 000 CZK).

Visa to Czech Republic (residence permit) on the basis of private enterprise

There is one of the most widespread ways of immigration is getting permit as an individual entrepreneur. You choose a specific activity which will work in the future, when you live in Czech Republic. This method is more expensive at first glance, but in the end, everything becomes clear. Social contributions for this type of visa are much higher than for visa on the legal entity.
Our firm will help you quickly to draw up the documents for submission to the Consulate for an annual visa to Czech Republic on the basis of private enterprise.

   You should have the following documents and information:
 

  • Photocopy of foreign passport: first and second pages with photo and signature (Valid passport for at least 18 months),
  • If Schengen visas are in passport, you should make copies of these pages with stamps of ingress and egress,
  • Photocopy of birth certificate, notarially or the original (Indicate mother's maiden name),
  • A certificate of clean record  from the place of residence,
  • Home address of permanent residence, an index,
  • Office, place of employment, business address, an index,
  • If married  - name and surname of your wife (husband), mother's maiden name of you wife, date of birth, place of birth,
  • If you have children - name, date of birth,
  • Power (letter ) of attorney for opening an account at the Bank,
  • Power of attorney for getting a certificate of non-criminal records in Czech Republic (we will send forms of powers of attorney to you e-mail).


Application for a business visa at the consulate is generally regarded 60-120 days.
Consular fee is 120 € (or 3 000 CZK).

Education (student visa)

If you entered the Czech educational institution registered in the Ministry of Education of the Czech Republic, you have rights for getting a student visa. Training in various courses in schools that are not accredited by the Ministry of Education of the Czech Republic,it is not a basis for a long-term student visa.

Required Documents (for students over 18 years old):

  • Questionnaire (to be filled at the interview in the Czech consulate),
  • 4 photos 3,5 × 4,5,
  • confirmation of the studing,
  • certificates of clean record in the place of residence,
  • birth certificate (original or notarized copy),
  • Medical insurance (amount of coverage - 30,000 €),
  • an excerpt from the bank on the presense of money in the account (worth 5000 €).


Application for a student visa at the consulate usually considered 60-90 days.
Consular fee is 120 € (or 3 000 CZK).

Labor Card - a new type of residence permit

Labor Card is made out on the basis of a work permit issued by the employment center in the Czech Republic.

Required documents:

  • A filled application form,
  • a photocopy of the foreign passport,
  • a document confirming the purpose of arrival in the country (work permit),
  • Agreement on employment / work contract (sometimes there are contracts of making the future contract - both sides are obliged to make a contract of agreement on employment / work contract in person or in  strictly arranged time),
  • qualification (nostrificational diploma),
  • a certificate of clean record  from the place of your permanent residence,
  • a document proving residence in the Czech Republic for the period of stay,
  • Three photos 3.5 by 4.5 cm.


Applications for labor card at the consulate is usually considered to be 60 days.
Consular fee is 120 € (or 3 000 CZK).

Visa to Czech Republic (permit) on the basis of family reunification

VISACZ company provides services of all necessary documents to registrate permanent residence on the basis of family reunification. According to the law "about family reunification" that is acting in the Czech Republic and the entire European Union you can apply for this type of visa .The probability of getting this visa - almost 100%.

Residence permit in the Czech Republic of this type is given:

  • Children up to 18 years if one of the parents has already  a residence permit (permanent residence, citizenship) or applies for a residence permit in the Czech Republic,
  • parents with disabilities or aged parents (over 65 years), if one of the children has already a residence permit (permanent residence, citizenship) or applies for a residence permit,
  • one of the spouses if the he or she has already a residence permit (permanent residence, citizenship) or applies for a residence permit.

Required documents:

  • photocopies of 1 and 2  pages  of foreign passport with photo and signature (valid passport for at least 18 months),
  • photocopies of 1 and 2  pages  of foreign passport with photo and signature and a copy of the page with the visa and residence permit of a person with whom the reunion happens, already living on the territory of the Czech Republic,
  • 1 and 2 photocopies of passport pages with photo and signature of the person with whom the reunion happens, not yet living on the territory of the Czech Republic (joint application to the consulate for an annual visa),
  • the original of marriage certificate or a notarized photocopy,
  • the original of birth certificate or a certified copy (mother's maiden name),
  • an excerpt from the bank on the presence of money on account of the person with whom reunification is (worth at least 5,000 €),
  • a certificate of clean record from the place of residence,
  • Power of attorney for getting a certificate of non-criminal records in Czech Republic,
  • home address, zip code, telephone number (mobile possible),
  • position, place of work, work address, zip code, telephone work.

Pecularities of the long-term visa on reunion of a family:

  • a complete  dependence on visa of the relative with whom the applicant is connected. In the case of the non-renewal of visa or abolition (cancellation) of the visa of the relative, visa for family reunification automatically is not renewed and cancelled,
  • the opportunity to work in the Czech Republic without a work permit,
  • impossibility to change the purpose of stay in the first 2 years of stay for this visa.


Visa applications for family reunification at the consulate are generally considered up to 120 days.
Consular fee is 160 € (or 4 000 CZK).


VISACZ company have registrated all these types of long-term visas for over 8 years, and quite successfully. It is necessary to remember that after the expiry of the residence permit visa extension is a must. Also, after five years of residence permit, you can apply for getting a permanent residence and, in the future, citizenship of the Czech Republic.

 

Address:

Prague-1, New Town,
Vodichkova str., 791/41,
110 00, office 312-313
 

Phones:

+420 777 96 2222
+420 777 96 4444
+420 777 96 5555
+420 224 15 2760
+420 224 15 2050 (fax)

E-mail:

info@visacz.ru

 

Last news

Actual currency rates

23.70 CZK
26.70 CZK
0.32 CZK
spacer

New Offers

Offices for rent Prague 6

Offices for rent Prague 6
We offer office room in long-term lease. The office room is located in an easily accessible place of Prague-6 (Veleslavin). The office is...

Flat 2+kk for sale on the waterfront

Flat 2+kk for sale on the waterfront
We offer for sale an apartment on the embankment in the luxury residence "RIVER DIAMOND". The first thing that needs to be said is...

House for sale in Praha-vychod

House for sale in Praha-vychod
We offer for sale a cozy house for the whole family. We offer you a spacious two-storey family house located in the area called «Mukařov...