RU RU EN EN CZ CZ
Homepage / Immigration to the Czech Republic / Residence permit in the Czech Republic

Residence permit in the Czech Republic

The Law "On the stay of foreigners in the Czech Republic» № 326/1999 (Czech version of the law) regulates residence permit and immigration to the Czech Republic. The law also regulates getting the residence permit (RP) in the Czech Republic, that is the long-term visa like D/VC for the term of more than 90 days. If you intend to stay in the territory of the Czech Republic for over 90 days, then you have to submit documents for long-term visa (type “D”). It is only possible to apply for a visa (type “D”) in Embassy of the Czech Republic in your country of residence.

From 1 January 2012 for the filling of applications for long-term visa it is necessary to be registered on the website www.visapoint.eu. We draw your attention that the process of consideration of your documents doesn’t start without pre-registration on this website. You can apply for a residence permit only in Consulate in the country of permanent residence, that is, at the place of your registration.Please note that for registration process, you must specify the correct purpose of stay and a valid e-mail address where you can receive an automatic message with your registration number. The submission of documents for a long-term visa to the Czech Republic is carried out only in person, because the Consulate has the right to interview you, and, according to the law, the application is accepted only in case of a full package of documents.

VISACZ company has been successfully preparing documents for obtaining a residence permit in the Czech Republic for more than 10 years. Our specialists will help you to choose the best option for obtaining a residence permit and to prepare a package of documents for submission to the Consulate for getting a visa.

A long-term visa (type "D") in the Czech Republic entitles you to stay in any Schengen country for a period of between 90 days and 180 days. It is necessary to remember that after the expiry of a residence permit you have to apply documents for the extension of a residence permit. You can extend your visa in the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic, without leaving the country.

A clear advantage is that a foreigner can get permanent residence, if he had been living in the Czech Republic for five years and had a residence permit.Furthermore, in the future you are entitled to apply for a citizenship of the Czech Republic. Please pay attention that the only exception is visa for the purpose of studies (student visa), for permanent residence you are obligated to constantly live in the territory of the Czech Republic and have a student visa within 10 years, because two years of studying in the country amounts to 1 year.

Regardless of the type of visa (over 90 days, type “D”) you have received, after extension of this type of a residence permit in the territory of the Czech Republic, you are entitled to change the purpose of your stay (to change the type of visa). Please pay attention that the only exception is visa on the basis of family reunification, you can't change this type of visa within three years.

VISACZ company proposes the following options:

Participation in a legal entity (business visa)

You have the right to receive a long-term visa to the Czech Republic, if you have registered a firm and you were a director in accordance with the "Trade Law" (according to the law, a company may have several directors). The Czech Republic has recently tightened requirements for obtaining a residence permit. Only a few years ago you could apply for a residence permit on the basis of entrepreneurial activity right after the registration of your company or a private entrepreneur.

Currently, the Czech Republic is actively developing the system for the issuance of a residence permit, the essence of which is the availability of a business, and most importantly, the business development in the territory of the Czech Republic.It is expected that in the initial stage of business development it is enough to have a short-term visa with the right to stay up to three months within six months. That is why VISACZ company recommends you to apply for a long-term visa only after a few months of your firm's activity. Otherwise, there is a high risk of refusal. During the interview in the Consulate, it is very important to prove the necessity of your stay in the territory of the Czech Republic for more than 90 days.

An application for a business visa is generally processed 90-120 days.

The consular fee consists 2500 CZK.

Private entrepreneur license

A residence permit as a sole proprietorship is one of the most widespread ways of immigration to the Czech Republic. The basis for obtaining a long-term visa to the Czech Republic is a license issued for entrepreneurial activity to a natural person (foreigner national). Right after extension of visa it is necessary to extend a license.You are obligated to have a registration of the Trade Register in the Czech Republic. The difference between a private entrepreneur license and a registered firm are very similar to the difference between a sole proprietorship (SP) and a limited liability company (LLC) in the Russian Federation.

The presence of a trade license certificate is the basis for entrepreneurial activity in the Czech Republic.

In accordance with the Trade Licensing Act in the Czech Republic (Act No. 455/1991 Coll) there are three types of licenses:

  • free licenses;
  • professional licenses(it is a mandatory requirement to provide diploma or any other professional qualifications);
  • concession licenses(on the basis of a permit from the Ministry).

An application for a business visa is generally processed 90-120 days.

The consular fee consists 2500 CZK.

Education (a visa for the purpose of studies)

You are entitled to receive a student visa if you entered the Czech educational institution.

There are the following types of universities: state accredited universities, state non-accredited universities, private accredited universities and private non-accredited universities. Please note that during your first year of stay in the Czech Republic, you cannot change the type of educational institution (for example, from accredited university to non-accredited university), it is possible to change the institution only after two years of residence in the country.

After obtaining diploma from State Accredited University, you will have free access on labor market, which means you can choose any organization based on your preferences. The only condition is to change the type of your visa.

An application for astudent visa is generally processed 60-120 days.

The consular fee consists 2500 CZK.

Employee card and blue card – visa for the purpose of employment

An employee card in the Czech Republic (Zaměstnanecká karta) is a residence permit and a working permit for non-EU citizens for over 90 days. All foreigners from non-EU countries can apply for an employee card, except nationals from the following countries: Norway, Island, Liechtenstein and Switzerland. An employee card looks like a simple plastic card and contain information on your biometric data (your photo and fingerprints).

An application for an employee card is generally processed 60 days.

The consular fee consists 2500 CZK.

Family reunification

VISACZ company provides services for registration of all necessary documents in order to obtain a residence permit on the basis of family reunification.You can apply for this type of visa according to the law "On family reunification" that is acting both in the territory of the Czech Republic and in the European Union. The probability of getting this visa is almost 100%.

Residence permit in the Czech Republic of this type can be given to:

  • childrenup to 18 years if one of the parents has already had a residence permit (permanent residence or citizenship) or applies for a residence permit in the Czech Republic,
  • parents with disabilities or elderly people (over 65 years of age) if one of the children has already had a residence permit (permanent residence or citizenship) or applies for a residence permit in the Czech Republic,
  • one of the spouses if he or she has already had a residence permit (permanent residence or citizenship) or applies for a residence permit in the Czech Republic.

The characteristics of a long-term visa for the purpose of family reunification:

  • a full reliance on visa of the relative with whom the applicant is connected. In case of non-renewal or cancellation of a visa, the visa for family reunification is cancelled automatically,
  • the opportunity to work in the territory of the Czech Republic without work permit,
  • impossibility to change the purpose of stay for the first three years.

An application for a visa on the basis of family reunification is generally processed within 120 days.

The consular fee consists 2500 CZK.

Visa for the purpose of sport

This type of visa is issued to those citizens who come to the Czech Republic in order to participate in sport events, cultural activities or international conferences. An application for a visa for the purpose of sport is generally proceed within 90 - 120 days.

Required documents for the first application to the Czech Republic:

  • an application form (directly on the Consulate website);
  • two photographs (3.5 * 4.5 cm);
  • confirmation from the inviting party(for example a contract with a sports club);
  • proof of accommodation for the whole period of visa validity. VISACZ company can make a proof of accommodation for you.The price varies from 3500 CZK;
  • health insurance that covers expenses up to 60.000 EUR(VISACZ can make health insurance for you);
  • a certificate from the bank on the availability of funds (if a sportsman is a minor than you should provide a certificate from the bank in a name of guardian)
  • a copy of a birth certificate notarized and translated into Czech (necessary for minor athletes);
  • non-conviction certificate.

The consular fee consists 2500 CZK.Children under 6 years of age submit documents for free.

VISACZ company has been registering long-term visas (over 90 days) for more than 10 years. It is necessary to remember that you must extend your visa after the expiry of the residence permit. Furthermore, after five years of a residence permit you are entitled to apply for a permanent residence and eventually you can also apply for a citizenship of the Czech Republic.

 

Address:

Prague-1, New Town,
Vodichkova str., 791/41,
110 00, office 312-313
 

Phones:

+420 777 96 2222
+420 777 96 4444
+420 777 96 5555
+420 224 15 2760
+420 224 15 2050 (fax)

E-mail:

info@visacz.ru

 

Last news

Changes in the immigration law

Administration fees From the 15th of August the changes in the immigration law for third country... read more

Actual currency rates

22.00 CZK
25.80 CZK
0.36 CZK
spacer

New Offers

Offices for rent Prague 6

Offices for rent Prague 6
We offer office room in long-term lease. The office room is located in an easily accessible place of Prague-6 (Veleslavin). The office is...

House for sale in Praha-vychod

House for sale in Praha-vychod
We offer for sale a cozy house for the whole family. We offer you a spacious two-storey family house located in the area called «Mukařov...