RU RU EN EN CZ CZ
Homepage / Immigration to the Czech Republic / Extension of visa in the Czech Republic

Extension of visa in the Czech Republic

Extension of visa in the Czech Republic can only be done by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Czech Republic at his residence in person.
In Prague, two offices OAMP MIA (Department of Asylum and immigration policy) opened:

  • Prague 11 (moves), st. Tsygankov, 2 (Praha-11, Chodov, Cigankova 2).This department caters to foreigners who have registered in Prague: 2, 4, 5, 10.Record by phone (420) 974-820-666.
  • Prague 3 (Zizkov), st. Konevova, 188/32, (Praha-3, Zizkov, Konevova 188/32), supermarket BILLA (2nd and 3rd floor).This department caters to foreigners who have registered in Prague 1, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9.Record by phone (420) 974-820-409 and (420) 974-820-415.

Hours OAMP offices MIA:

  • Monday and Wednesday, from 8:00 to 17:00,
  • Tuesday and Thursday from 8:00 to 15:00,
  • Friday, from 8:00 to 12:00.

Necessary conditions for the extension of residence permit

  1. The minimum deadline for submitting documents for visa extension - 15 days before the expiry of the visa, the maximum period - 90 days before the expiry of the visa,
  2. When you first extend the visa the period of the application is 60 days from the date of filing,
  3. Visa is extended for the period minus three months of validity passport (if its effect ends May 1, 2012, the visa will be valid until February 1, 2012 maximum)
  4. The second and next long-term visas extended for a period of 2 years,
  5. When submitting an incomplete set of documents to extend the long-term visa (residence permit), you must bring the missing documents within 10 days of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic,
  6. When applying for a visa extension, all documents must be in the original and notarized.

Extension study visa in the Czech Republic

Study visa extension is carried out in the department of foreign police at your residence. Apply for an extension should be for two (2) months prior to the expiry of the visa. The deadline for submission of documents to the police is two (2) weeks prior to the expiry of the visa. However, we must take into account the number of students who are just like you need to renew the visa, and thus queue to the police would be very large, and the fact that you could collect documents with errors. We recommend not to leave this compulsory procedure on the last day. It is much more difficul to recover overdue visa than even get a new one (need a very good reason for non-renewal term).

Documents for the extension of student visa:

  • an application for extension of a standard form (profile green),
  • 2 photos (3.5 × 4.5),
  • Confirmation from the university - 12,000 krowns (440 euros),
  • residence permit for one year from the end of validity of the visa, if a visa is not changing - from 3,500 euros (140 euros),
  • medical insurance for one year (can be registered in our office),
  • A certificate from the bank on the availability of funds in the last 6 months.

Visa extension on the basis of participation in the firm

  • an application for extension of a standard form (profile green),
  • 2 photo (3,5 × 4,5),
  • a photocopy of the passport: the first page, a valid visa and a valid residence permit,
  • extract from the Commercial Court of the registration of your company. 500 CZK (20 euros),
  • residence permit for two years (for a period of visa extension) from the end of the period of validity if the address does not change 5000-8000 CZK (200-320 euros),
  • extract from the cadastre of real estate,
  • extract from the insurance company on the availability of insurance,
  • a certificate from the bank on the availability of funds in the last 6 months,
  • Agreements on the director,
  • document confirming that the applicant's monthly income is equal or exceeds the living-wage and accommodation costs,
  • confirmation issued by the relevant authorities, the absence of tax debts,
  • confirmation issued by the relevant authorities, there is no debt on social insurance,
  • confirmation of the absence of the tax debt of the company,
  • confirmation of the absence of this company debt on social insurance.

Visa extension on the basis of family reunification

The spouse:

  • an application for extension of a standard form (green profile),
  • 2 photos (3.5 × 4.5),
  • a photocopy of the foreign passport: the first page, a valid visa and a valid residence permit,
  • a photocopy of the foreign passport of spouse : the first page, a valid visa and a valid residence permit,
  • a photocopy of the marriage certificate notarized and translated into Czech. 500 CZK (20 euros),
  • residence for two years (for a period of visa extension) from the end of the period of validity if the address does not change. 5000-7000 kroner (200-280 euros),
  • extract from the cadastre of real estate,
  • medical insurance for one year (can be arranged in our office),
  • A certificate from the bank on the availability of funds (in the past 6 months),
  • A certificate from the bank on the availability of funds (in the past 6 months) to the wife (or husband).

Children:

  • an application for extension of a standard form (green profile),
  • 2 photos (3.5 × 4.5),
  • a photocopy of the passport: the first page, a valid visa and a valid residence permit,
  • a photocopy of the passport of the parent who is responsible for the child in the Czech Republic: the first page, a valid visa and a valid residence permit,
  • photocopy of birth certificate notarized and translated into Czech. 500 CZK (20 euros),
  • notarized statement of the father. 500 CZK (20 euros),
  • notarized statement of the mother. 500 CZK (20 euros),
  • residence permit for two years (for a period of visa extension) from the end of the period of validity if the address does not change 5000-7000 CZK (200-280 euros) (residence permit issued to a single address with parents),
  • medical insurance for one year (can be arranged in our office),
  • bank confirmation of the availability of funds (in the name of the parent) in the past 6 months,
  • Amount of money is calculated based on the number of family members and the age of the children in the family.

Visa extension on the basis of a private entrepreneur

Documents for the first extension:

  • an application for extension of a standard form (green profile),
  • 2 photos (3.5 × 4.5),
  • extract from the Commercial Court of registration you as a private entrepreneur. 500 CZK (20 euros),
  • photocopy of your license notarized. 500 kroner (20 euros),
  • confirmation of the House to extend the license of your activity,
  • confirmation from the pension fund of the registration,
  • confirmation of the tax inspection is not debt,
  • residence for two years (for a period of visa extension) from the end of the period of validity if the address does not change. 5000-7000 kroner (200-280 euros),
  • medical insurance for one year (can be arranged in our office),
  • a certificate from the bank on the availability of funds in the last 6 months.

Extension of the work visa in the Czech Republic

  • an application for extension of a standard form (profile green),
  • 2 photos (3.5 × 4.5),
  • work permit (for a year or two). 8,000-12,000 euros (320-480 euros),
  • residence permit for a year or two (depending on how long is the work permit) from the end of the period of validity if the address does not change. 3500-7000 CZK (140-280 euros),
  • medical insurance for one year (can be arranged in our office).

Extension of visa sports in the Czech Republic

  • an application for extension of a standard form (green profile),
  • 2 photos (3.5 × 4.5),
  • confirmation from the university or  school, depending on the age of the athlete. 12,000 CZK (440 euros),
  • residence permit for one year (from the date of expiry of the visa, if a visa is not changed). 3500 CZK (140 euros),
  • medical insurance for one year (It can be arranged in our office),
  • a photocopy of the certificate of the club,
  • photocopy of the membership card athlete,
  • A statement from the club to extend the visa athlete,
  • A certificate from the bank on the availability of funds (if the athlete is under-age, the statement from the bank in the name of the tutor) for the last 6 months,
  • photocopy of birth certificate notarized and translated into Czech (not necessary for adult athletes) from 500 CZK(20 euros) (price depends on the language and citizenship).


VISACZ company will help you in collecting, registrating and filing of all necessary documents for visa extension in the Czech Republic, as well as for the application of documents to the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic. You do not have to stand in queues at night with piles of documents - VISACZ takes care of all these troubles. Extension of visa in the Czech Republic is  one of the services that our company provides at a qualitatively high level.

 

Address:

Prague-1, New Town,
Vodichkova str., 791/41,
110 00, office 312-313
 

Phones:

+420 777 96 2222
+420 777 96 4444
+420 777 96 5555
+420 224 15 2760
+420 224 15 2050 (fax)

E-mail:

info@visacz.ru

 

Last news

Actual currency rates

23.70 CZK
26.70 CZK
0.32 CZK
spacer

New Offers

Offices for rent Prague 6

Offices for rent Prague 6
We offer office room in long-term lease. The office room is located in an easily accessible place of Prague-6 (Veleslavin). The office is...

Flat 2+kk for sale on the waterfront

Flat 2+kk for sale on the waterfront
We offer for sale an apartment on the embankment in the luxury residence "RIVER DIAMOND". The first thing that needs to be said is...

House for sale in Praha-vychod

House for sale in Praha-vychod
We offer for sale a cozy house for the whole family. We offer you a spacious two-storey family house located in the area called «Mukařov...